Today is the day of Hadrut: a visit to the military cemetery
August 15 isthe day of Hadrut. On the occasion of the day, the primate of the Artsakh Diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan , the deputy primate of the diocese, Reverend archimandrite Sahak Shakaryan , the head of the administration of the Hadrut region Kamo Petrosyan , together with a group of Hadrut citizens, visited the Yerablur military cemetery and honored the memory of the fallen soldiers from Hadrut. A memorial service was performed for the repose of the souls of all the dead soldiers.
In his speech, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan once again recalled the difficult situation in which our Motherland is now, expressing his conviction that thanks to the unification of our people, we will be able to return our Armenian lands and again make Hadrut a source of our spiritual inspiration, where Armenians will live with their Christian values.
Bishop Vrtanes preached that we must always remember our fallen soldiers and never back down from our struggle, remaining true to the sacred mission of our ancestors.