Message of the primate of the Artsakh Diocese on the knowledge day
Prelate of the Artsakh Diocese
Dear teachers, pupils and students
Today is a very important and symbolic day for all educational institutions, because a new stage of education begins, filled with new expectations and dreams. The beginning of each academic year takes on a special meaning and content, especially for us - the people of Artsakh. The first school bell each time seemed to announce that in our country, which has gone through trials and suffering, the will and hope for life have not faded away. Thanks to the exploits of the brave sons of our people - our children and youth have a happy opportunity to enter the great world of knowledge and education in their native land, in their Armenian school and university.
Dear teachers, your mission is sacred, especially in today's Artsakh, and our present and future are in your hands. Arm yourself with patience and God's help in spite of many obstacles and difficulties. More than knowledge, try to raise a polite and God-fearing generation. We wish you the strength and courage to do your job selflessly. The path is difficult but fruitful and kind.