Liturgy of the Covenant on the Feast of Archdeacon St. Stephen
On December 26, the Armenian Church celebrates the day of memory of Archdeacon St. Stephen.
On the occasion of the feast, today, under the chairmanship of the Primate of the diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, in the church of St. Stephen in the village of Khachen, Askeran region, the Reverend Father Husik Dokholyan served a liturgy.
His Eminence conveyed his congratulations to the class of deacons serving in the Artsakh diocese and to the entire class of deacons of the Armenian Church.
The classes of priests and deacons of the diocese took part in the Holy Liturgy. The ceremony was attended by our faithful people from different settlements of Artsakh, Sunday school students of the community, as well as members of the youth union of the Church of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert.
In his sermon, the Reverend Father presented the Christian path of St. Stephen, after which he congratulated and conveyed good wishes to the deacons present.
At the end of the liturgy, a memorial service was performed in the name of appeasing the souls of those who fell for our Church and homeland.