Liturgy by the hand of the newly appointed abbot at the Amaras
On February 5 of this year, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates the Day of Remembrance of the sons and grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator, as well as the vow day of the Amaras monastery complex. Under the chairmanship of the Primate of the Artsakh diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, the newly appointed abbot of the monastery, Father Sepuh Hakobyan, served the holy and immortal liturgy at the Amaras monastery complex of the Artsakh diocese. His Holiness welcomed everyone and introduced the newly appointed priests.
In his sermon, the Father gave a message to everyone that as a son or daughter, we must trust in God, go our own way, covered with hardships and sufferings, because this is the way that the faithful, who today are considered saints, have gone. And at the end of this path, those who become disciples of God are called to become a reflection of His love, mercy and exultation in their environment.
At the end of the sermon, the Father congratulated His Holiness on the name-day, wishing him long life.