The revival of Hakobavank
The St. Hakobavank monastery is the architectural treasure of Artsakh, located in Kolatak village in Martakert region. It has been one of the most important religious centers of Artsakh for centuries, although the appearance of the monastery today is the shadow of its former glory.
Hakobavank was established in the early Middle Ages (5-7 centuries), however, it got its final look by 11th-12th centuries. In the 15th century the monastery became the Deaconry of Mets Arank (Metsarants) province.
The complex was named after St. Hakob Mtsbnetsi, who professed Christianity in Mets Hayq, and whose relics were kept in the monastery until the 19th century.
Apart from its religious functions, Hakobavank served as an educational center, as well as a residence for many clergymen.
Hakobavank hasn’t been renovated for hundreds of years, which has not disturbed the unique atmosphere of the monastery but made the issue of its reconstruction even more vital nowadays. The current condition of the monastery calls for urgent solutions, as it might collapse any minute now, vanishing from the pages of history.
The "reArmenia" cooperation and fundraising platform, together with the Artsakh Government and the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, has initiated the "Hakobavank Revival" project.
We will rebuild the complex of Hakobavank step by step and revive its ancient charm and content by uniting all Armenians across the globe, the best specialists in the field of restoration and architecture.
According to the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, after the restoration of St. Hakobavank, it will become a functioning church.
"Solving the issue of renovating our historic old monasteries, we take the hand of our ancestors and become their ally. "We show Azerbaijan that the Armenian Apostolic Church operates here, we are the owners of those historic monasteries and churches," said the diocesan leader.
Finally, the revival of Hakobavank will breathe new air and a sense of faith to post-war Artsakh, and will contribute to the bloom of the latter’s cultural, and religious life, as well as, will trigger the economic and community development in Artsakh.
For more information and for donations, please follow this link.