High appreciation and gratitude to the clergy of Dadivank
Today, the clergy, who have been serving in the Dadivank monastery for a year, highly appreciated by the Artsakh diocese and the government of the Republic of Artsakh.
The clergy of Dadivank were received by the primate of the Artsakh diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan. His Holiness highly appreciated the selfless service of the clergy in difficult conditions. In his speech, he specifically noted that today Dadivank has become our lost homeland. Dadivank is a lighthouse, which is connecting remains of our homeland, and the devoted clergy of the monastery keeps the light of prayer of this lighthouse.
Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan presented certificate of blessing to the clergy of Dadivank. Then an official meeting was held with the State Minister of the Artsakh Republic Artak Beglaryan. The Minister of State expressed gratitude and respect to the clergy serving in Dadivank, who, standing in the front line of the defense of the faith, overcoming severe psychological difficulties and physical danger, which are created in the presence of the enemy, do not allow prayer to subside in our lonely monastery.
In his address to the Bishop, Artak Beglaryan emphasized the role and importance of the church in the work aimed at restoring Artsakh. On behalf of the President and the Government of Artsakh, he presented state awards to the clergy, wishing them strength and energy in their future service.