Children of Artsakh were united by the Church
The hall of the Holy Trinity Church in Yerevan gathered dozens of children from Artsakh to satisfy their yearning. The children were students of Sunday schools in the villages of Vaghuhas, Qolatak, Shahmasur of Artsakh under the guidance of their spiritual pastor, Rev. Father Hovhannes Hovhannisyan.
The meeting was attended by the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan. The event began with prayer.
The purpose of the meeting is to maintain unity. The event was not without New Year's surprises. 60 children were waiting for gifts laid out under the Christmas tree.
In his speech, the Holy Father emphasized that we must value what God has given us: life. “We must believe in our return to Artsakh and record it as a victorious return. Our slogan for 2024 should be: RETURN TO ARTSAKH. This idea should become a way of life."
Bishop Vrtanes added that children also play a big role in this matter. He called on all Artsakh residents not to emigrate from Mother Armenia: “Here we can be united until we return home.”
“We lost our beloved Artsakh, our Motherland, but we did not lose hope that we will return,” emphasized Father Hovhannes, who was the abbot of St. Hakobavank.
Father Hovhannes encouraged the children to attend Sunday schools of churches operating in their communities. At the same time, those present emphasized the need to preserve Sunday schools of the Artsakh Diocese, which also play a unifying role.
At the meeting, financial assistance was provided to the families of those killed during the war.
Gifts and monetary support were provided by philanthropists Vardan Manukyan and Grigory Hayrapetyan.