Interview of the Primate of the Diocese Artsakh to
“If we lose our homeland, we longer have the right to live as a nation. We must realize this today, otherwise it will be too late”: in a conversation with, the head of the Artsakh diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan spoke about the situation in Artsakh and the actions of the Armenians.
According to the primate of the Artsakh diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, today Armenians living in all corners of the world must realize that they are losing their homeland, and must unite with the awareness of preserving the homeland.
“In general, the question of our unification should have been raised a long time ago, because this is not just a personal issue, but a global one, a question of our identity, future, the fate of an ever-growing nation. If we take a passive and conditional position, if we are indifferent, then what should be our position? Certainly, it would be very hard. Each provocation of the enemy, for some reason, is considered by us as a phenomenon below everyday problems. We don't even mention that this is part of the enemy's original plans and they are slowly moving him forward.»
According to the Primate of the Artsakh diocese, if this continues, we will reach a point where it will be difficult to draw up a comprehensive program that will become a program for the salvation of the Armenian people.
“We are very late in everything, as if we are going together to see what the Azerbaijani side will do, after which we will say a word on a purely media level. In this regard, all directions, from the state to the lower levels, are passive, passive, passive, and as a result, we will lose, lose and lose,” His Holiness added.
He stressed that every Armenian living in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora must be aware that they are losing the state, which was a dream for the ancestors of Armenians.
“If he realizes what the state is, it means that for him, the homeland is the most holy phenomenon, and today there is a risk of losing it. And if a person does not realize what a homeland is, then for him the place of birth is here, and the way of life is in another place, and the homeland for him is considered a completely different place, then for such an Armenian it does not matter what he loses.
That is, when they realize the importance of the state, especially in the 21st century, then they will understand that they have something to do. The existence of our state is necessary for us who live here, because if we lose our homeland, we no longer have the right to live as a nation. We must realize this today, otherwise it will be too late. We must unite, we must be united and unanimous on every issue, undoubtedly, by God, led by the spirit of unity,” the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese concluded.