The Russian community of Artsakh in the center of attention of the Diocese
On the occasion of the Christmas holiday, on January 8, the Primate of the Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, received representatives of the Russian community living in Artsakh under the leadership of the head of the Russian community of the Republic of Artsakh Alexander Bordov. His Grace blessed and congratulated those present on the New Year and Christmas holidays. Bishop Vrtanes brought his advice to the members of the Russian community who, together with the people of Artsakh, survived the difficult days of the Artsakh wars and are now under blockade together with the people of Artsakh. According to Bishop, we must use our Christian arsenal, which does not rust and is not lost in time, it is always with us.
During the meeting, His Grace emphasized the importance of the mission of the Russian peacekeeping forces in Artsakh and the significant fact that with the blessing of the Catholicos of All Armenians and thanks to his direct efforts, the Church of the Holy Nativity was built in the area where the Russian peacekeeping forces are deployed.
Bishop Vrtanes also emphasized the warm relations between the clergy of the Artsakh Diocese and the Russian Orthodox Church and members of these communities.