Announcement of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On behalf of the Azerbaijan Authorities, the Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan released a statement related to another anti-Armenian initiative.
According to the statement, a “working group of Caucasian Albanian historians and architects” consisting of local and foreign specialists, has been formed in Azerbaijan, with the aim of removing the “false traces left by Armenians” from the Caucasian Albanian religious temples.
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin condemns this initiative of the Azerbaijan Authorities, calling it an anti-human and anti-civilization act, with continuing manifestations of hostility and hatred towards Armenia, Artsakh, and the Armenian people.
The Armenian identity of the Christian sanctuaries of Artsakh, which are under the control of Azerbaijan, is a scientifically proven fact and cannot be disputed within the framework of reasonable and objective thinking.
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin appeals to all the countries involved in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, first of all, to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries, Sister Churches and religious structures, to international specialized organizations; to strongly respond to this open fact of cultural genocide committed by Azerbaijan, to stop and prevent these and similar kinds of manifestations of vandalism.