Triple holiday in Vagukhas
On February 12, there was a triple holiday in the Vagukhas village. The 29th anniversary of the liberation of the village, the 10th anniversary of the construction of the Church of the Holy Mother of God and the feast of St. Sarkis were celebrated. On this occasion, a number of events were organized in the village, in which the administration of the Martakert region, the entire staff of the village school, pupils, villagers, as well as participants of the first Artsakh war took part.
The Venerable Pastor of Vagukhas, Father Hovhannes Hovhannisyan served the Holy Liturgy at the local Church of the Holy Mother of God, which stands thanks to the benefactor Grigory Hayrapetyan. After the liturgy, a cultural event took place in the churchyard, the holiday was celebrated with songs and dances. At the end of the event, those present laid a wreath to the memory of the fallen Armenians.