Letter of thanks to Mrs. Virginia Davies
Words of gratitude from the Primate of the Artsakh diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan to the organization “Save Armenian Monuments” and the founder, Mrs. Virginia Davies.
“Dear Mrs. Virginia Davies, on behalf of the Artsakh diocese and on my own behalf, I thank you and bless you for your precious activity. The organization “Save Armenian Monuments” created by you carries out a very important and necessary mission for Armenians, connected with the preservation and improvement of the Armenian intangible cultural heritage. With your sponsorship, a number of charitable programs have been implemented, in particular, the improvement of the territories around Hakobavank Monastery, the Yerits Mankants Monastery, the restoration of the church of St. Minas in the village of Khak, Kashatagh region, and the organization of general baptism in the village of Khak. This series of charitable programs could be continued, but what is presented already provides enough information about your outstanding work.
In the current difficult situation in Artsakh, it is more important than ever for us to see that there are people close to Artsakh who are ready to contribute, especially in preserving the intangible cultural heritage of Artsakh.
Once again, I express my deep gratitude for your every step for the good of Artsakh.”