At this fateful moment, when evil forces are trying at any cost to devastate the centuries-old Armenian shrine, Artsakh, the abbot of St. Hakobavank, Reverend Father Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, and the coordinator of the «Artsakh Security and Development Front», co-founder of the «Aurora» humanitarian initiative, philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan appealed for the restoration of St. Hakobavank.
We must love our Motherland, guided by the following biblical instruction: “My children! let us not love in word and tongue, but in actions and in truth” (1 John 3:18).
Looking back, we see that our ancient monasteries and churches were built in almost the same conditions that exist today in Artsakh: without equipment, without fuel, without food. By imitating the suffering of our ancestors today, we will be renewed in our values ​​and faith, which will be the basis of our rebirth.