Pilgrimage Liturgy and Consecration of the Icon
On November 28, the Immortal Pilgrimage Liturgy was served at the Church of the Holy Mother of God in Shoshkavank by the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan. At the end of the liturgy, the ceremony of consecration of the Savior Icon took place. The icon of the church of St. The Mother of God was presented by Lia Mirzoyan, thereby fulfilling the promise made in memory of her deceased husband, Major General Norayr Mirzoyan.
The ceremony of consecration of the icon was attended by the philanthropist of the church Tigran Khachatryan and the faithful children of the Shoshkavank community. Climbing the top of Shoshkavank, they prayed to God for the strengthening of peace in Artsakh.
Addressing the people, His Holiness said:
“Just as our holy fathers, seeking God, strove to climb the mountains in order to feel God, see and talk to him, so today we, as heirs of their spirit, who trusted in God, climbed this mountain and sanctuary to address to the Lord our God. "
At the end of the liturgy and the consecration of the icon, the pilgrims accepted a peaceful meal of love.