Congratulations on International Women's Day
Congratulatory speech of the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese on the occasion of International Women's Day.
Dear mothers of heroes and sisters,
In these days of spring awakening, we have once again come to the moment when International Women's Day is celebrated around the world.
If, on the advice of March 8, the protection of the rights of women and girls officially became a reality in many countries of the world, then in the Christian environment, women were initially protected and valued.
Christianity restored the creative role and value of women and following the example of the Holy Mother of God, it reaffirmed the greatest vocation of a woman - the grace of motherhood.
On this wonderful feast, the image of an Armenian Christian woman, noble, decent, and humble, is remarkable. As the apostle, Paul puts it, “Let women adorn themselves with modest adornment, reverence, and decorum.”
Before our eyes again appears the image of an Armenian woman, a heroic mother, who “gives heroic children to the homeland” and, if necessary, goes into battle.
We pray that mothers who lost their sons and mothers of missing soldiers find consolation in God, so that you always have before your eyes the image of the Virgin Mary, as a mother who lost her son, comforted by the Holy Spirit.
May the Lord bless and strengthen our mothers and sisters.