Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord in Artsakh
The Church of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert once again united our people in its embrace.
Today The Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ. The feast began with the Holy and Immortal Liturgy. The Reverend Father Vachagan Gyurjyan served the Liturgy. Father mentioned in his sermon that we should have in our minds the image of Christ in the form of an opening rose. Jesus Christ, who has a thorny life, like a rose, blossomed and was transformed to reveal His divine glory. The image of Christ has such a bright and snow-white purity that we must constantly work on ourselves, striving for the perfect light that seems inaccessible. During the Liturgy, the Father sprinkled those present with rose water.
In the afternoon, an event dedicated to the feast of the Transfiguration, organized by the youth union of the church, took place in the courtyard of the Church of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert. The event included games and folk dances, which were attended by members of the youth union, pupils of the Sunday schools of the diocese and everyone who wished to join the festive event. It ended with a water game that has become a folk tradition. The beautiful event brought people together and filled people's hearts with joy.