Today, August 12, in all the functioning churches of the Artsakh Diocese, during the evening service, a joint prayer was performed, ending the weekly fast.
On the eve of the feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God, the faithful gathered in churches and asked for the intercession of the Holy Mother of God for the peace of Artsakh and the unity of the Armenian people.
During the evening service, the message of the Primate of the diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, was heard, which, in particular, said: “Suffering is bad, and no one should artificially strive for it, but senseless suffering is worse, and the meaning must be sought in the very suffering. Seeing the torment of the present life, we must direct our gaze to heaven, to eternity. Psalm 102 reminds us that all our efforts and hopes are futile and meaningless if they are focused solely on the carnal and material life. The message of Bishop Vrtanes, full of fatherly prayers and blessings, cheered up the people and gave them hope.
President of Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan and other officials took part in a joint prayer held at the Church of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert.