Retraining Seminar for Sunday School Teachers
On October 21 of this year, with the blessing of the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Church, Vrtanes Abrahamyan, a training seminar for Sunday school teachers was held at the residence of the Diocese in Stepanakert. A total of 36 teachers and clergymen of the diocese were present.
Senior deacon Hrach Sargsyan was invited as the main lecturer, who gave five lectures on the Bible. The question "What is the Bible?" included everything related to the Bible, including questions of authenticity, translation, style, history, canonism, interpretation.
These enriching lectures are made more interesting by the lecturer's presentation of handwritten passages, images of printed Bibles and various graphics, nuances of translation, and discussion of the words and numbers of certain passages.
A comprehensive comparative presentation of the Bible and the sacred books of other religions was instructive.
At the end of the seminar, Bibles were distributed to the teachers present.