Furnace in memory of the fallen heroes
On May 9, under the chairmanship of the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, in memory of all our heroes who died for homeland, a memorial service was performed at the Cathedral of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert. At the end of the ceremony, a procession with a cross from the Cathedral to the Stepanakert memorial began, led by the holy cross of Ashot Yerkat, the guardian of the Armenian Army, the relic of the Cross of Christ.
Under the leadership of senior government leaders and clergy of the Republic of Artsakh, the relatives of the fallen heroes, together with the masses of the people, honored the memory of our soldiers in the Stepanakert memorial.
In a stream of conflicting feelings and unrest, we must remember and appreciate our historical victories, since history has a habit of repeating itself – we must once again prove that it is impossible to bring the people who bear the blood of Monte and Vartan to their knees.
Our national unity and joint prayers to God will create new victories.