Feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord was celebrated in Gandzasar
“And His face shone like the sun, and His garments became white as light” (Matthew 17:2).
In these lines is hidden the sacrament of the feast of the Transfiguration of the Lord. On July 24 of this year, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ. This mysterious day is also considered the vow day of the Gandzasar monastery. On the occasion of the feast, the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, celebrated the festive Holy and Immortal Liturgy at the monastery complex of Gandzasar.
A group of pilgrims from different settlements of Artsakh gathered in the Gandzasar Monastery, who, according to the sacrament of the holiday, celebrated the Holy Liturgy. Under the leadership of Gandzasar abbot Highly Reverend Archimandrite Sahak Shakarian, Highly Reverend Hieromonk Derenik Sahakian and the clergy of the diocese, State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan, other officials and military personnel also took part in the Holy Liturgy.
“By the grace of God, we again had the opportunity to gather as pilgrims in the Gandzasar Monastery for the wonderful feast of the Transfiguration of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. During the Transfiguration, Jesus was completely washed with light, and the light emanating from Him was a confirmation of His divine nature, and it can be said that the Theophany in its visible form occurred on Mount Tabor at the time of the Transfiguration. My Armenian people are in need of a Transfiguration, and God shows us the Way through the words addressed to the apostles gathered on Mount Tabor: "This is My beloved Son... Listen to Him!" We have no other way and no key to salvation, whether we like it or not, believe it or not, history is a witness, God is a witness. May the grace and peace of our transfigured Lord be with us all now and forever and ever. Amen," the Primate of the diocese said in his sermon.