Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God: the rite of consecration of grapes
When twelve years had passed from the day of the ascension of the Savior and when the holy Virgin was about to die, thirty days ago the archangel Gabriel appeared to Her, announcing to the Mother of God the news of her passage from earth to heaven.
Today is one of the Lord's feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Church - the feast of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The image of the Mother of God is a symbol of love, care, humility for all of us, by which example we should be guided. Artsakh, like a wounded child, is waiting for the recomfort and care of its Mother Armenia, as the message of the head of the diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan says: “Today the child is wounded and exhausted, and so is the mother, but we believe that every mother is like the Holy Mother of God, if she does not break her connection with God, if she does not forget that she is the Mother, then she will be able to see the triumphant Resurrection and Ascension of her child”.
Reverend Father Vachagan Gyurjyan served a festive Liturgy at the Church of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert. Father Vachagan Gyurjyan conveyed congratulations and blessings to the believers on the occasion of the feast. At the end of the Liturgy, the rite of consecrating the grapes was performed, and the bunches were distributed to those present.