Feast ot St. Sarkis was celebrated in the Artsakh Diocese
Today, the feast of St. Sarkis was celebrated in the Artsakh Diocese, on the occasion of which the rite of blessing the youth was performed in the existing churches of the diocese.
The Primate of the diocese, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, presided over the festive ceremony at the church of the Holy Mother of God in Stepanakert. The ceremony was attended by the clergy of the diocese. The church was full, mostly young people, who enthusiastically participated in the ceremony. The clergy of the diocese celebrated the evening service under the presidency of the Primate, after which the ceremony of blessing the youth was performed.
The people, having united in the church, under the leadership of the clergy, on their knees asked for the intercession of St. Sarkis, so that God's love and peace would spread in the Artsakh land and so that all loving hearts would unite.
At the end of the ceremony, a spiritual and cultural concert took place in the courtyard of the church, which ended with the work of Komitas "Our Father" performed by the church choir.