Let the memory be a blessing: Procession in Stepanakert
Today marks the second anniversary of the last Artsakh war. Today, a memorial service was held for the repose of the souls of the heroes who heroically fought and died during the war.
This day of remembrance and commemoration in Artsakh began with a moment of silence. Gathered in the Church of St. Jacob in Stepanakert, the people, led by Archimandrite Sahak Shakarian, together with the clergy of the Artsakh Diocese, began a procession to the Memorial Complex with a joint prayer, where the ceremony of consecration of the “Altar of Light”, dedicated to the third Artsakh war and a memorial service for the fallen heroes during 44- day war took place.
The ceremony was attended by President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, Chairman of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, other state, public and political figures, military personnel and many believers.