On December 3rd, the Holy Spear will be brought out
դուրս կբերվի Աստվածամուխ Սուրբ Գեղարդը
This year on December 3rd the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Feast of St. Thaddeus and St. Bartholomew, the first Enlighteners of the Armenians.
Back in 2014, the Feast of the Apostles was declared as the Pilgrimage Day of Holy Spear by the Pontifical Encyclical of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians.
On this festive occasion, a Holy Liturgy will be offered at St. John the Baptist and St. Vardan Chapel-Baptistery of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, during which the Holy Spear, pan-Christian relic kept in Holy Etchmiadzin, will be brought to the Chapel-Baptistery.
Liturgy begins at 10:30 am.
The Holy relic will remain in the Chapel-Baptistery until 18:00 pm for the worship of believers.
On December 2nd, the day before the Feast, at 5:30 pm, the Evening Worship will be held at St. John the Baptist and St. Vardan Chapel-Baptistery during which the relics of St. Thaddeus and St. Bartholomew will be brought out.