Pilgrims at Amaras Monastery Complex
On July 2, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Feast of the discovery of the relics of St. Gregory the Illuminator.
On the occasion of the Feast, in the monastery complex of Amaras, the Holy and Immortal Liturgy was served by Father Mkhitar Haroyan, the spiritual pastor of the city of Chartar, which was attended by a group of believers who came to the monastery on a pilgrimage from different settlements of Armenia and Artsakh. With the residents of their communities, Father Husik Dokholyan, the spiritual pastor of the Church of St. John the Baptist in Martakert, and Father Tigran Hakobyan, the spiritual pastor of the church in Goris, also came as pilgrims. The church was blessed by Father Sepuh Hakobyan, abbot of the Amaras Monastery.
Our believing compatriots gathered in the monastery and, having taken part in the pilgrimage, prayed to God and asked for mercy for the remorse and repentance of our people and for the strengthening of our faith and country.