The Primate of the Diocese met with the youth of Artsakh
On January 12, the Primate of the Diocese met representatives of youth from various structures operating in the Republic of Artsakh. The main purpose of the meeting is to encourage young people, who are the driving force of the country, in this difficult time.
At the beginning of the meeting, Bishop Vrtanes delivered a welcoming speech, congratulating them on the New Year and Christmas holidays. His Grace emphasized that young people have always been and will be an important part in the country, capable of making their unique contribution to any area. And regardless of the variety of spheres of activity, the youth should unite with Christian love around the problems facing the country. During the meeting, His Grace reminded that in the near future the Armenian Church will celebrate the day of St. Sarkis, which is a good opportunity for young people to once again unite around our Church.
At the end of the meeting, Bishop Vrtanes expressed gratitude, emphasizing the importance of such meetings, and presented books to young people.