At the St. Gayane Monastery, the long-awaited news was announced by the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese
On January 5, on the occasion of the feast of the Nativity of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, in the St. Gayane Monastery, under the chairmanship of His Holiness Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, celebrated the festive Holy Liturgy.
The Liturgy was attended by the clergy of Holy Etchmiadzin, The President of Artsakh Samvel Shahramanyan, Artsakh statesmen and pilgrims. Residents of Artsakh living in various settlements of Armenia, members of youth unions of the Artsakh Diocese, and students also took part in the liturgy.
In his sermon, Bishop Vrtanes addressed the issue of Artsakh with particular warmth and called on the citizens of Artsakh to cheer up, in particular saying: “Dear people of Artsakh, be filled with divine hope and optimism, live and work in Armenia, because this is the only way to preserve and realize the hope of return”.
At the end of the Holy Liturgy, the Catholicos of All Armenians approached the Holy Altar and lit a candle symbolizing Jesus Christ, whose life-giving light was distributed to the believers.
Then the clergy of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin gathered at the Patriarchal Residence, where, under the chairmanship of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, the first rite of the year to consecrate the building was performed.