Visit of the UN Legal counsel to Artsakh
ՄԱԿ-ի իրավախորհրդատուի այցը Արցախ
On July 11-15, with the blessing of His Holiness, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, Human Rights Advocate, UN Legal Counsel Sheila Paylan, accompanied by the clergyman of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Deacon David Sahakyan, visited Artsakh on a working visit.
As part of the visit, Sheila Paylan, led by the clergy of the Artsakh Diocese, visited a number of sacred places in Artsakh, visited to various settlements, held conversations and discussions with our compatriots living in the communities. During the visit, Mrs. Paylan also met with a number of statesmen of the Republic of Artsakh.
The purpose of Mrs. Paylan's visit to Artsakh was to conduct an independent study and interview to assess the security conditions of the population and inform the international community about this.